Abel McGrath - The Property People
Welcome to Abel McGrath    
QUICK SEARCH    




Abel McGrath Property Group ("Abel McGrath") complies with the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy which is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001 ("NPPs").

This privacy statement applies to this web site which is owned and operated by Abel McGrath.

How is my personal information collected?

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with Abel McGrath's web site. This section will explain in the broad sense, just how personal information may be collected via our web sites, and how this information contributes to the development of Abel McGrath's web site.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for tracking (site usage) user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most Internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer's hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need help.

On-Line Forms

When submitting information on for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some personal details. Some of this information is essential for us to be able identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your requests and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Generally, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information when you:

  • send us your comments or suggestions
  • create a link to Abel McGrath's site
  • register for Abel McGrath's services
  • subscribe to Abel McGrath's publications
  • request sales and advertising information
  • submit an enquiry

In all cases, your information will be held in the strictest confidence

How can I control my personal information?

Users are not required to register on Abel McGrath's web site in order to use it.

How secure is my information?

Any personal information that is submitted to our web site is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Abel McGrath personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded.

How do we use your information?

The information we gather from your use of our web site enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs.

We use information that you submit via an on-line form from our web site in any one of the following ways:

  • to make changes to your profile at your request
  • to register information at your request
  • to respond to your submission or enquiry

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it to anyone else without your consent.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Abel McGrath authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Is my personal information shared with anybody outside of Abel McGrath?

Abel McGrath acknowledges that you may click through to third party sites from our site, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Abel McGrath assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

let's talk

Follow us


Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy Design by Ascend 7 | Developed and hosted by REIWA